Season tickets prices are frozen for another year! Get yours at the Fitba' Bar on 23 or 25 May, before the general sale starts on Saturday 26 May.
NEXT: The Blues are away to Cumbernauld and regional rivals QOS, before the first home friendly against Clyde on Saturday 7 July (3pm)

Cameron MacPherson

Position: Midfielder
Date of birth: 29/12/1998
Place of birth: Glasgow
Previous clubs: St Mirren

19 year old St Mirren midfielder Cameron MacPherson joined Stranraer on the very last day of the 2018 January transfer window.

A product of the Paisley side's academy, Cameron made a handful of appearances for the Buddies first team before signing with the Blues on a development loan.

Ryan McLaren

Position: Goalkeeper
Date of birth: -
Place of birth: Erskine
Previous clubs: Irvine Victoria

Young goalkeeper Ryan was promoted from the under 20s in 2017 after a series of impressive displays for Stuart Wild's development side.

The promising shot stopper, who had a brief loan spell at Irvine Vics, will look to challenge for the number one jersey following the departure of Cameron Belford.

Cameron Belford

Nickname: Cammy
Position: Goalkeeper
Date of birth: 16/10/1988
Place of birth: Nuneaton, England
Signed from: Wrexham (loan made permanent)
Debut: v Cowdenbeath, 2016
Seasons: 3
Appearances: 90
Highlight: 7 clean sheets in his first 10 games
Moved to: Forest Green Rovers, January 2018

Belford was with Coventry City as a youth, but made his senior debut on loan at Tamworth in 2006 with his father on the bench as backup. The shot-stopper left the Sky Blues without making an appearance to join Bury in 2007.

His 6 years at Gigg Lane saw him make 85 Shakers outings, plus another 25 games while on loan at Southend United and Accrington Stanley. A full season at Tamworth and a spell with Rushall Olympic followed, before he moved to Swindon Town.

With a record of 7 clean sheets in his first 10 games for the Blues on loan from Wrexham, he quickly became a fan favourite and won hearts around the club for his performances and his larger than life personality.

Cammy was famous for his off the ball antics, with a video of the keeper doing pushups mid-game going viral and featuring on Soccer AM. He made his Blues exit in 2018 for family reasons.

More on Cameron Belford

Scott Agnew

Position: Midfield
Date of birth: 11/07/87
Place of birth: Irvine
Previous clubs: Hamilton, Alloa, Ayr, Dumbarton, St Mirren
 
Aggy is an attacking midfielder with a sweet left foot who spent 18 months here in his first spell between 2010 and 2011, scoring 21 goals in 63 appearances. His career began with Hamilton Accies, before moving on to Alloa Athletic in 2007. A year later, he switched to Ayr United but things didn’t work out at Somerset Park. A loan spell back at Alloa preceded his move to Stair Park where his career took off again, earning him a move to Dumbarton. Agnew scored 35 goals in 146 games for the Sons, earning him a crack at full time football at St Mirren, before returning to Stranraer. Scored 3 goals in what was a difficult 2016/17 season, but has rediscovered his scoring form in 2017/18.

View stats

Sponsor this player

To become one of our sponsors and/or advertisers, to book hospitality or for more information please contact any of our Commercial Team:

Iain Dougan: 07789 513899
Robert Rice: 07519 045868

SPFL 3L1 6474

POS
TEAM PLD
PTS
1 Airdrieonians 0 0
2 Arbroath 0 0
3 Brechin City 0 0
4 Dumbarton 0 0
5 East Fife 0 0
6 Forfar Athletic 0 0
7 Montrose 0 0
8 Raith Rovers 0
0
9 Stenhousemuir 0 0
10 Stranraer 0 0

Fixtures


2018/19

IN:
Grant Anderson, Kyle Turner, Jamie Hamill, Chris McGowan, Andrew McDonald (St Mirren), Max Currie, Lyle Avci (Ayr United), Cameron Elliott, Sam Lidington, Mark Lamont (East Fife), David Brownlie (Airdrieonians), David Smith (Dumbarton).

OUT: Angus Beith (end of loan), Dylan Dykes (end of loan), Dean Hawkshaw (end of loan), Ross Lyon (end of loan), Cameron MacPherson (end of loan), David Barron, Stephen Okoh, Scott Robertson (Airdrieonians), Ryan Thomson, Morgyn Neill (Stenhousemuir), Scott Agnew (East Fife), Gavin Scott (scholarship, USA).

View squad