Cameron Belford

Nickname: Cammy
Position: Goalkeeper
Date of birth: 16/10/1988
Place of birth: Nuneaton, England
Signed from: Wrexham (loan made permanent)
Debut: v Cowdenbeath, 2016
Seasons: 3
Appearances: 90
Highlight: 7 clean sheets in his first 10 games
Moved to: Forest Green Rovers, January 2018

Belford was with Coventry City as a youth, but made his senior debut on loan at Tamworth in 2006 with his father on the bench as backup. The shot-stopper left the Sky Blues without making an appearance to join Bury in 2007.

His 6 years at Gigg Lane saw him make 85 Shakers outings, plus another 25 games while on loan at Southend United and Accrington Stanley. A full season at Tamworth and a spell with Rushall Olympic followed, before he moved to Swindon Town.

With a record of 7 clean sheets in his first 10 games for the Blues on loan from Wrexham, he quickly became a fan favourite and won hearts around the club for his performances and his larger than life personality.

Cammy was famous for his off the ball antics, with a video of the keeper doing pushups mid-game going viral and featuring on Soccer AM. He made his Blues exit in 2018 for family reasons.

More on Cameron Belford

betfred1

 Pos  Team  Pld   Pts 
1 Clyde 0 0
2 Edinburgh City
0 0
3 Motherwell 0 0
4 QOS 0 0
5 Stranraer 0 0

Fixtures


2018/19

IN:
Grant Anderson, Kyle Turner, Jamie Hamill, Chris McGowan, Andrew McDonald (St Mirren), Max Currie, Lyle Avci (Ayr United), Cameron Elliott, Sam Lidington, Mark Lamont (East Fife), David Brownlie (Airdrieonians), David Smith (Dumbarton), Connor McManus (East Fife), Luke Donnelly (Queen's Park), Adam Cummins (Queen's Park), Max Ashmore (Ross County).

OUT: Angus Beith (end of loan), Dylan Dykes (end of loan), Dean Hawkshaw (end of loan), Ross Lyon (end of loan), Cameron MacPherson (end of loan), David Barron, Stephen Okoh, Paul Woods (East Kilbride), Scott Robertson (Airdrieonians), Ryan Thomson, Morgyn Neill (Stenhousemuir), Scott Agnew (East Fife), Gavin Scott (scholarship, USA).

View squad